COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 5, 1996 |
[…] to support the jury's verdict, and that the trial court abused its discretion
by terminating his parental rights.
Evidentiary
determinations are a matter of trial court discretion. State v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d
334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983).
This court will uphold a discretionary decision if it can find a
reasonable basis for it. State v.
Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d 722, 745-46, 467 N.W.2d 531, 540 (1991). To be upheld, a discretionary determination must
be reasonable and based upon the facts in the record and the applicable
law. Hartung v. Hartung,
102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981).
Section 904.02, Stats., provides that relevant evidence
is generally admissible, but that irrelevant evidence is not admissible.[5] Section 904.03, Stats., gives the trial court discretion to exclude relevant
evidence if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger
of unfair prejudice ...."
Francis argues that
evidence of his prior sexual misconduct is not relevant. The trial court determined that the evidence
was relevant because it would be impossible for the members of the jury to
determine if Francis was complying with the conditions and the chance Francis