COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED FEBRUARY 28, 1996 |
[…] time line, the court lost subject matter jurisdiction of the case.
The facts are undisputed
as to this issue and only a question of law remains. Therefore, we review the trial court's decision de novo. See Breier v. E.C., 130 Wis.2d
376, 381, 387 N.W.2d 72, 74 (1986).
We conclude that the TPR
petition was timely filed. The
extension order noted the expiration date as January 12, 1995. We agree with the County's argument that the
last day in a stated time period is included in a calculation of time. Section 990.001(4)(a), Stats., provides:
The time within which an act is to be
done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day
and including the last; and when any such time is expressed in hours the whole
of Sunday and of any legal holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be
excluded.
This
statute is instructive on how the time limit is to be measured. We conclude that the County had until
midnight on January 12, 1995, to timely file the petition.
John first argues that
his “due process rights [were] violated by the Department's decision to favor