COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The facts are undisputed as to this issue and only a question of law remains.  Therefore, we review the trial court's decision de novo.  See Breier v. E.C., 130 Wis.2d 376, 381, 387 N.W.2d 72, 74 (1986).

                        We conclude that the TPR petition was timely filed.  The extension order noted the expiration date as January 12, 1995.  We agree with the County's argument that the last day in a stated time period is included in a calculation of time.  Section 990.001(4)(a), Stats., provides:

The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.

 

This statute is instructive on how the time limit is to be measured.  We conclude that the County had until midnight on January 12, 1995, to timely file the petition.