PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Section
343.305(2), Stats., of the
implied consent law declares that an OWI suspect is deemed to have consented to
a chemical test. Subsection (2) goes on
to state, “Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a
law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis
added.) Subsection (5)(b) of the
statute provides that blood tests may be performed “only by a physician,
registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting
under the direction of a physician.” In
addition, § 895.53(2), Stats.,
provides:
Any
person withdrawing blood at the request of a traffic officer, law enforcement
officer or conservation warden for the purpose of determining the presence or
quantity of alcohol, controlled substances or both is immune from any civil or
criminal liability for the act, except for civil liability for negligence in
the performance of the act.
Subsection (3) of this statute extends the immunity to
any employer of the medical person identified in subsec. (2).
In
summary, these statutory provisions stand for the following: (1) a law enforcement officer may order
medical personnel to administer a chemical test, (2) a blood test may be
administered only by medical personnel, and (3) except for civil liability for
negligence, the medical personnel are immunized from any other civil or
criminal liability resulting from the test.
The first page of the consent form used in this case accurately recites
the foregoing.[5] As such, it memorializes in writing exactly