PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] expressly authorize a law enforcement officer or a medical facility to require
an OWI suspect to sign a written consent before a chemical test may be
administered. However, we disagree with
Spring that this concession governs this appeal. Instead, we conclude that the proper inquiry is whether the
content of the form misinforms or misleads the suspect as to the implied
consent law or related sections. This
implicates the second of the issues litigated at a revocation hearing as noted
above—whether Spring was correctly informed under the implied consent law.[4] We now conduct this inquiry.
Section
343.305(2), Stats., of the
implied consent law declares that an OWI suspect is deemed to have consented to
a chemical test. Subsection (2) goes on
to state, “Any such tests shall be administered upon the request of a
law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis
added.) Subsection (5)(b) of the
statute provides that blood tests may be performed “only by a physician,
registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting
under the direction of a physician.” In
addition, § 895.53(2), Stats.,
provides:
Any