PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).
[10] Increasingly, criminal law also has
recognized this realm of responsibility.
In Wisconsin, § 948.02(3), Stats.,
provides:
Failure to Act. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
[11] State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Watters, 644 N.E.2d 492 (Ill. App. Ct. 1994) also assists our consideration of an issue only affecting this appeal with respect to State Farm: whether Wisconsin or Illinois law applies.