PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] from the DNR.� The issue was briefed and
decided between the two hearings.�
Sterlingworth raised three arguments: (1) the DNR has the burden of proof,
not Sterlingworth; (2) the DNR has no authority to regulate the placement and
number of piers constructed by a riparian owner; and (3) the town of LaGrange
ordinances regulating pier density preempt the DNR�s reasonable use standards
or establishes a different standard for reasonable use in the area.� The ALJ addressed and dismissed all three
arguments, denying Sterlingworth�s motion to strike paragraph 2.
���� [4]� Section 30.13, Stats., provides in relevant part:
A
riparian proprietor may construct a � pier � without obtaining a
permit under s. 30.12 if all of the following conditions are met:
�� (a)� The wharf of pier does not interfere with public rights in
navigable waters.
�� (b)� The wharf or pier does not interfere with rights of other
riparian proprietors.
�� (c)� The wharf or pier does not extend beyond any pierhead line which
is established under sub. (3).
�� (d)� The wharf or pier does not violate any ordinances enacted under
sub. (2).
�� (e)� The wharf or pier is constructed to allow
the free movement of water underneath and in a manner which will not cause the
formation of land upon the bed of the waterway.
���� [5]� Structure is
defined as �something constructed or built � something made up of more or less interdependent
elements or parts.�� State v.
Bleck, 114 Wis.2d 454, 463, 338 N.W.2d 492, 497 (1983).� A pier is defined as �any structure