COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 5, 1997 |
[…] telephone testimony. The trial court
denied this request.
Cox renewed his request
for funds prior to the start of the trial.
The trial court requested that defense counsel submit affidavits
detailing the evidence each witness would testify to and held the motion open
pending its review of the affidavits.
After reviewing the submitted materials, the trial court again denied
the requested authorization of prepaid funds for witness travel. We now consider whether this was an
appropriate determination by the trial court.
Two statutory sections
are relevant to this issue. Section
885.10, Stats., provides in part:
Witness
for indigent respondent or defendant. Upon satisfactory proof of the financial inability of the
respondent or defendant to procure the attendance of witnesses for his or her
defense, the judge ... may direct the witnesses to be subpoenaed as he or
she determines is proper and necessary, upon the respondent's or
defendant's oath or affidavit ....
Witnesses so subpoenaed shall be paid their fees in the manner that
witnesses for the state therein are paid. ...
[Emphasis added.]
The
other relevant statutory section, § 885.06, Stats.,
is entitled “Witness' fees, prepayment” and provides:
(2) No witness ... on behalf
of either party in any criminal action or proceeding ... shall be entitled