COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 22, 1997 |
[…] [5] Decade responded to PDQ's concerns about the potholes with a November 23, 1992 letter indicating "that we have been working on getting them [the potholes] taken care of." The letter indicated that repairs were tied into the completion of the McDonald's restaurant.
[6] We reject Decade's claim that the October 28, 1992 letter of defaults was not effective notice under the lease because it came from PDQ Food Stores, Inc. and not Nash-Finch. Section 704.09(3), Stats., provides: "All covenants and provisions in a lease which are not either expressly or by necessary implication personal to the original parties are enforceable by or against the successors in interest of any party to the lease." PDQ, as a successor in interest to Nash-Finch, had the right to issue the default notice letter.
[9] It may be argued that the lease does not specifically prohibit the reduction of the number of parking spaces in contrast to a reduction in the size of the "parking area."