COURT OF
[…] 20 days after judgment." Id. Parkin argues that because the municipal
court never entered a judgment against him, his appeal is not untimely. We disagree.
The
plain language of § 800.14(1), Stats.,
provides that an appeal must be taken within twenty days after judgment. The issue is whether the judgment must be
entered before the time in which an appeal may be taken starts to run. We note that in most other sections of the
Wisconsin Statutes, when the legislature refers to the entry of a judgment, it
uses the term "entry" or "entered." See, e.g., § 799.445, Stats. ("An appeal in an eviction
action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order
...."); § 805.17(3), Stats.
("Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days
after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions
...."); § 808.04(1), Stats.
("An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of