COURT OF
[…] We disagree.
The
plain language of § 800.14(1), Stats.,
provides that an appeal must be taken within twenty days after judgment. The issue is whether the judgment must be
entered before the time in which an appeal may be taken starts to run. We note that in most other sections of the
Wisconsin Statutes, when the legislature refers to the entry of a judgment, it
uses the term "entry" or "entered." See, e.g., § 799.445, Stats. ("An appeal in an eviction
action shall be initiated within 15 days of the entry of judgment or order
...."); § 805.17(3), Stats.
("Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days
after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions
...."); § 808.04(1), Stats.
("An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of
entry of judgment or order appealed from ...."). In this case, it did not.
From this, we can draw only one conclusion: the legislature intended that the time in which an appeal may be
taken starts to run when the judgment is granted and not when it was entered.
As