PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] claim. In Mc Master, we
held that criminal prosecution for operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited
blood alcohol concentration after administrative suspension of operating
privileges does not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment
to the United States Constitution. Id.
at 544, 543 N.W.2d at 499. We conclude
Granum's prosecution did not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] The chief judge of the court of appeals
converted this appeal from a one-judge panel to a three-judge panel by order
dated June 17, 1996.
[2] Section 343.305(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Any person who
[...] drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state
[...] is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her
breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity
in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol [...] when requested to do so by a
law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) or (am) [....] Any such tests shall
be administered upon the request of a law enforcement officer.
After
submitting to one test at the officer's request, the individual has the right
to have an alternative test performed by the law enforcement agency or a test
performed by a qualified person chosen by the individual. Section 343.305(5) and (6), Stats.
[3] Section 343.305(5)(d), Stats., provides in part:
At the trial of any
civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a
person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under
the influence of an intoxicant [...] the results of a test administered in
accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person
was under the influence of an intoxicant [...] or any issue relating to the
person's alcohol concentration. Test
results shall be given the effect required under s. 885.235.
Section
885.235(1), Stats., gives certain
evidentiary effect to the chemical analysis of samples taken within three hours
of the event without the necessity for expert testimony. Because it is unnecessary to the disposition