COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED AUGUST 6, 1996 |
[…] between the employer and a third party.
See Mulder v. Acme-Cleveland Corp., 95 Wis.2d 173,
177, 290 N.W.2d 276, 278 (1980).
Section 102.03(2), Stats.,
excludes all other actions against the employer.
Finally, Butler argues
that the company did not raise the exclusive remedy defense in a timely
manner. The trial court's scheduling
order of August 26, 1994 required that the pleadings be amended by February 15,
1995. The company's amended answer
raising the exclusive remedy defense was timely filed and served.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 102.07(8)(b),
Stats., provides:
An independent contractor is not
an employe of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or
services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:
1. Maintains
a separate business with his or her own office, equipment materials and other
facilities.
2. Holds
or has applied for a federal employer identification number.
3. Operates
under contracts to perform specific services or work for specific amounts of
money and under which the independent contractor controls the means of
performing the services or work.
4. Incurs
the main expenses related to the service or work that he or she performs under
contract.
5. Is
responsible for the satisfactory completion of work or services that he or she
contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to complete the work or
service.
6. Receives
compensation for work or services performed under a contract on a commission or
per job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis.
7. May
realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform work or service.
8. Has
continuing or recurring business liabilities or obligations.
9. The success or failure of the independent contractor's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.