PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] refuses to accept the fact that the trial court could consider the evidence
that he decelerated the car but still not give him the sentence he believes
such actions warrant. The trial court
articulated a variety of reasons why a lengthy sentence was appropriate. This was a serious and tragic crime; four
people were killed. Accordingly, we
have no hesitancy in concluding that the sentence imposed was an entirely proper
exercise of judicial discretion. For
the reasons stated, we reject Whiteside's arguments and affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
[1] Section 972.13, Stats., provides:
Judgment. (1) A judgment of conviction shall
be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the
court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest.
(2)
Except in cases where ch. 975 is applicable, upon a judgment of conviction the
court shall proceed under ch. 973. The
court may adjourn the case from time to time for the purpose of pronouncing
sentence.
(3) A
judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the
adjudication and sentence, and a finding as to the specific number of days for
which sentence credit is to be granted under s. 973.155. If the defendant is acquitted, judgment shall
be entered accordingly.
(4) Judgments
shall be in writing and signed by the judge or clerk.
(5) A
copy of the judgment shall constitute authority for the sheriff to execute the
sentence.
(6) The
following forms may be used for judgments:
STATE OF WISCONSIN
.... County
In.... Court
The State of Wisconsin
vs.
....(Name of defendant)
UPON ALL THE FILES, RECORDS AND
PROCEEDINGS,
IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant
has been convicted upon the defendant's plea of guilty (not guilty and a
verdict of guilty) (not guilty and a finding of guilty) (no contest) on
the.... day of...., 19.., of the crime
of.... in violation of s.....; and the
court having asked the defendant whether the defendant has anything to state
why sentence should not be pronounced, and no sufficient grounds to the contrary
being shown or appearing to the court.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the
defendant is guilty as convicted.
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the
defendant is hereby committed to the Wisconsin state prisons (county jail
of.... county) for an indeterminate
term of not more than.....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the
defendant is placed in the intensive sanctions program subject to the
limitations of section 973.032 (3) of the Wisconsin Statutes and the following
conditions:....
*IT IS ADJUDGED That the
defendant is hereby committed to detention in (the defendant's place of