PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] appeared for the state and the defendant appeared in person and by.... the defendant's attorney.
UPON ALL THE FILES, RECORDS AND
PROCEEDINGS
IT IS ADJUDGED That the defendant
has been found not guilty by the verdict of the jury (by the court) and is
therefore ordered discharged forthwith.
Dated this.... day of...., 19...
BY THE COURT....
(7) The department shall prescribe and furnish forms to the clerk of each county for use as judgments in cases where a defendant is placed on probation or committed to the custody of the department pursuant to chs. 967 to 979.
[2] Section 304.06(1)(c),
Stats., provides:
(c) If an
inmate applies for parole under this subsection, the parole commission shall
notify the following, if they can be found, in accordance with par. (d):
1. The
office of the court that participated in the trial or that accepted the
inmate's plea of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
2. The
office of the district attorney that participated in the trial of the inmate or
that prepared for proceedings under s. 971.08 regarding the inmate's plea
of guilty or no contest, whichever is applicable.
3. The victim of the crime committed by the inmate or, if the victim died as a result of the crime, an adult member of the victim's family or, if the victim is younger than 18 years old, the victim's parent or legal guardian upon submission of a card under par. (f) requesting notification.
[3] Section 304.06(1)(e),
Stats., provides:
(e) The parole commission shall permit any office or person under par. (c)1. to 3. to provide written statements. The parole commission shall give consideration to any written statements provided by any such office or person and received on or before the date specified in the notice. This paragraph does not limit the authority of the parole commission to consider other statements or information that it receives in a timely fashion.