COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reject this argument.  Where an insurance policy contravenes a statute, the statute controls.  WEA Ins. Corp. v. Freiheit, 190 Wis.2d 111, 119, 527 N.W.2d 363, 366 (Ct. App. 1994). 

[5]  Golden Rule also argues that the portion of the order requiring compliance with Wis. Adm. Code § Ins 3.28 is vague.  However, this is an argument that the regulation itself is vague, an argument that is not properly before this court because, as discussed above, it was not raised before OCI. 

[6]  OCI relied on § 631.15(3m), Stats., which reads in relevant portion:  “A policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule.”