COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 20, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶6 Hynes moved for reconsideration, primarily asserting the denial appeared to conflict with the sentencing court’s determination that Hynes was eligible for the early discharge programs. The court denied that motion via a rubber stamp to the cover letter of Hynes’s motion.[5] Hynes now appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶7 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.195, Hynes was allowed to petition for sentence adjustment after serving seventy-five percent of his initial confinement term. If granted, the remainder of the confinement term would be converted to extended supervision. Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(f), (g). As relevant here, the “ground for a petition” is “[t]he inmate’s conduct, efforts at and progress in rehabilitation, or participation and progress in education, treatment, or other correctional programs since he or she was sentenced.”[6] Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(b)1. In determining whether to grant or deny a sentence adjustment petition, the applicable standard is “the public interest.” Wis. Stat. § 973.195(1r)(f). Sentence adjustment is left to the circuit court’s discretion. See State v.