COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 7, 1996 |
[…] testimony supports both of these findings; rather, he refutes Heffernon's
testimony based on his own testimony and his mechanic's affidavit that his
headlights worked the day before the arrest.
The weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses are matters
entirely within the province of the trier of fact. Lac La Belle Golf Club v. Village of Lac La Belle,
187 Wis.2d 274, 289, 522 N.W.2d 277, 283 (Ct. App. 1994). This court rejects Ketner's argument.
Third, Ketner argues
that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss either the OWI count or the
BAC count. Section 346.63(1)(c), Stats., provides that if a person is
found guilty of both OWI and BAC "for acts arising out of the same
incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of
sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions ...." Town of Menasha v. Bastian,
178 Wis.2d 191, 195, 503 N.W.2d 382, 383 (Ct. App. 1993), interpreted this
subsection: "In other words, the
defendant is to be sentenced on one of the charges, and the other charge is to
be dismissed." The trial court