COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 8, 1996 |
[…] First, whether the decision establishes a new principle of law; second,
whether retrospective application will further or retard the operation of the
new rule; and third, whether retrospective application could produce
substantial inequitable results. McKnight,
157 Wis.2d at 254, 458 N.W.2d at 843.
The County argues that Turtle
Lake establishes a new principle of law, as evidenced by the fact that
it reversed the court of appeals decision that relied upon earlier case
law. See id.
at 69-70, 508 N.W.2d at 605. We
disagree. Turtle Lake
interpreted an existing statute, § 19.85(1)(a), Stats., which allows closed session for "[d]eliberating
concerning a case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi-judicial trial
or hearing." Id. at
70, 508 N.W.2d at 606. We conclude that
Turtle Lake did not establish a new principle of law; rather, it
ruled that the court of appeals misinterpreted the language of § 19.85(1)(a),
referring to a "case which was the subject of any judicial or quasi
judicial trial or hearing," by relying on cases dealing with tort
immunity. Id. at 70-71,
508 N.W.2d at 606.
Next, the County relies
on an attorney general opinion that indicates precedent for allowing boards to
adjourn into closed sessions for deliberations after a quasi-judicial
hearing.