PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] with due process requirements. Id. While Wisconsin's long-arm statute should be
liberally construed in favor of exercising jurisdiction, due process requires
that the defendant have certain minimum contacts with the state such that “the
maintenance of the suit does not offend ‘traditional notions of fair play and
substantial justice.’” See Milwaukee
County v. Hartford Casualty Co., 151 Wis.2d 463, 470-71, 444 N.W.2d
455, 458 (Ct. App. 1989) (quoting International Shoe Co. v. Washington,
326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).
We first examine TSCO's
contacts with the state. Regal Ware
contends that § 801.05(5), Stats.,
Wisconsin's long-arm statute, provides a basis to confer personal jurisdiction
over TSCO in this action.[1] The pertinent language provides for personal
jurisdiction in any action which:
(b) Arises out of services actually
performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services
actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such
performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant;
....
Section
801.05(5)(b) (emphasis added). Regal
Ware argues that personal jurisdiction can be established over TSCO because
Regal Ware performed services for TSCO in Wisconsin. Regal Ware describes its activities for TSCO within the state
as: manufacturing and shipping of