COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the department pays or is obligated to pay a claim under s. 102.81 (1), the department shall also have the right to maintain an action in tort against any other party for the employe's injury or death.  However, each shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel.

     [4]  Section 102.16(1), Stats., provides in part:

 

Every compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the department within one year from the date the compromise is filed with the department, or from the date an award has been entered, based thereon, or the department may take that action upon application made within one year ... The employer, insurer or dependent under s. 102.51 (5) shall have equal rights with the employe to have review of a compromise or any other stipulation of settlement.  Upon petition filed with the department, the department may set aside the award or otherwise determine the rights of the parties.

 

In this case, the compromise was filed on September 9, 1993, so the statute of limitations to petition DILHR for review of the compromise expired a year later.