COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse that part of the judgment and remand the case to determine JWB's percentage of causal negligence.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.  No costs on appeal.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  The Beringtons and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., were dismissed from the case by stipulation.

     [2]  Section 102.06, Stats., provides in part:

 

An employer shall be liable for compensation to an employe of a contractor or subcontractor under the employer who is not subject to this chapter, or who has not complied with the conditions of s. 102.28 (2) in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employe had been working directly for the employer, including also work in the erection, alteration, repair or demolition of improvements or of fixtures upon premises of such employer which are used or to be used in the operations of such employer.  The contractor or subcontractor, if subject to this chapter, shall also be liable for such compensation, but the employe shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party.  The employer who becomes liable for and pays such compensation may recover the same from such contractor, subcontractor or other employer for whom the employe was working at the time of the injury if such contractor, subcontractor or other employer was an employer as defined in s. 102.04.

     [3]  Section 102.29, Stats., provides in part: