COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cullen v. Ceci, 45 Wis.2d 432, 442, 173 N.W.2d 175, 179 (1970) (citation omitted).  The complaint “need not,” however, “contain all the allegations of fact which if proved would be necessary to convict.”  Id.

                        The first issue involves application of the attempt and intentional homicide statutes.  See §§ 939.32(3) and 940.01(1), Stats.  Section 940.01(1) states, in relevant part, that “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person ... is guilty of a Class A felony.”  Section 939.32(3) defines attempt.  It provides:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

                        As noted, the facts alleged in the complaint include the following:  Thames accidently shot Bost while the two were intoxicated and had been “playing” with loaded guns.  After shooting Bost, Thames saw Bost on the floor moving, with blood seeping out of his head.