COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cullen v. Ceci, 45 Wis.2d 432, 442, 173 N.W.2d 175, 179 (1970) (citation omitted).  The complaint “need not,” however, “contain all the allegations of fact which if proved would be necessary to convict.”  Id.

                        The first issue involves application of the attempt and intentional homicide statutes.  See §§ 939.32(3) and 940.01(1), Stats.  Section 940.01(1) states, in relevant part, that “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person ... is guilty of a Class A felony.”  Section 939.32(3) defines attempt.  It provides: