COURT OF
[…] unlimited; the constitution grants the right to present only relevant
evidence. State v. Pittman,
174 Wis.2d 255, 275, 496 N.W.2d 74, 83, cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 137
(1993); State v. Pulizzano, 155 Wis.2d 633, 646, 456 N.W.2d 325,
330 (1990). It is equally well
established that the scope of cross-examination allowed for impeachment
purposes is within the trial court's discretion, and that "while the right
[of confrontation] is guaranteed by the constitution, the cross-examination of
even an adverse witness may be limited by considerations of relevance and
materiality." Chapin v.
State, 78 Wis.2d 346, 352, 353, 254 N.W.2d 286, 289-90, 290 (1977)
(citation omitted).
We
note also that, under § 906.08(2), Stats.,
"[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of
attacking or supporting the witness's credibility ... may not be proved by
extrinsic evidence." The rule
exists because such evidence is collateral and "has a tendency to confuse
issues, waste time, and focus the jury's attention on trivial
matters." State v. Amos,
153 Wis.2d 257, 273, 450 N.W.2d 503, 509 (Ct. App. 1989) (footnote omitted).[4]
The