PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] from restricting parking at the public boat launching facility for
nonresidents.
Town of Linn
In
response to the DNR’s allegations that the Town’s boat launching fees exceeded
allowable surcharges, the Town asserted, as an affirmative defense, that the
provisions of Wis. Adm. Code § NR
1.91 are unreasonable and in violation of the Wisconsin Constitution as applied
to the Town.[12] On appeal, the Town contends it “is not
challenging the validity of [§ NR 1.91], but, rather, the [DNR’s]
application of it in attempting to acquire injunctive relief ¼ .” Either position fails.
Sections
227.40 and 806.04(11), Stats.,
provide the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of an
administrative rule. Section 227.40(5)
states:
The joint committee for review of administrative rules
shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section
and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization,
shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.
Section 806.04(11), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality,
construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute
allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the
adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the
parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served
with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on
legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.
Service on the JCRAR must be made within sixty days
after the filing of the complaint.
Section 893.02, Stats.; Richards
v. Young, 150 Wis.2d 549, 557, 441 N.W.2d 742, 745 (1989).
The
supreme court has stated that “[t]hese statutes are not permissive, but rather
are mandatory.” Id. at