PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] mandated responsibility in trying to uphold the public’s rights and
interests. There should not be
discrimination at public facilities to gain access to public waters. The Department has been more than patient in
trying to help the communities along in gaining compliance with the overriding
public responsibility to protect public resources and public’s use of those
resources.
Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that the Village
was aware of the State’s claim and was not prejudiced by the State’s failure to
comply with the particularities of § 893.80(1)(a), Stats.
Second,
a claimant must present the municipality with “[a] claim containing the address
of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief sought ¼.” Section 893.80(1)(b), Stats., amended by 1995-96 Wis. Act 158, § 18.[9] Under subsec. (b), the claim must: “1) identify the claimant’s address; 2)
contain an itemized statement of the relief sought; 3) be submitted to the city
clerk; and 4) be disallowed by the city.”