PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] challenging the validity of [§ NR 1.91], but, rather, the [DNR’s]
application of it in attempting to acquire injunctive relief ¼ .” Either position fails.
Sections
227.40 and 806.04(11), Stats.,
provide the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of an
administrative rule. Section 227.40(5)
states:
The joint committee for review of administrative rules
shall be served with a copy of the petition in any action under this section
and, with the approval of the joint committee on legislative organization,
shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.
Section 806.04(11), Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
In any proceeding under this section in which the constitutionality,
construction or application of any provision of ch. 227, or of any statute
allowing a legislative committee to suspend, or to delay or prevent the
adoption of, a rule as defined in s. 227.01(13) is placed in issue by the
parties, the joint committee for review of administrative rules shall be served
with a copy of the petition and, with the approval of the joint committee on
legislative organization, shall be made a party and be entitled to be heard.
Service on the JCRAR must be made within sixty days
after the filing of the complaint.
Section 893.02, Stats.; Richards
v. Young, 150 Wis.2d 549, 557, 441 N.W.2d 742, 745 (1989).
The
supreme court has stated that “[t]hese statutes are not permissive, but rather
are mandatory.” Id. at