PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] units. Wis. Adm. Code § NR 1.91(4)(d)1. An “access site” is defined as “an area of land providing public
boat access or carry-in access, which provides parking for vehicles with or
without trailers.” Section NR
1.91(2)(b). The DNR or a local
government may set up an alternative boating access plan pursuant to § NR
1.91(6). However, public boating access
must provide for use which is consistent with the protection of navigable water
and generally enjoyed by all users.
Section NR 1.91(4)(d)7 (our emphasis).
Moreover,
§ 30.77(1)(b), Stats., precludes
a municipality from “enact[ing] any ordinance or local regulation that in any
manner excludes any boat from the free use of the waters of this state ¼.”[10] The Village has two ordinances which
collectively contravene this mandate.
Pursuant to the Village traffic code, vehicles with boat trailers may
not be parked on any Village street and only vehicles with resident stickers