COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 17, 1996 |
[…] After the cross-examination, the defense
rested, declining to present any additional evidence.
The State then motioned
for a directed verdict. The court
determined that there were competing inferences that could be drawn under the
facts presented and denied the motion.
After deliberations, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty.
The State appeals on two
grounds. It contends that the trial
court erred when it denied the initial motion for a directed verdict as well as
a later motion for judgment notwithstanding verdict. We first address the directed verdict issue.
Section 805.14(1), Stats., mandates that a directed
verdict motion should be denied “unless the court is satisfied that,
considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the
light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no
credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.” The reviewing court must affirm a ruling to
deny a motion for a directed verdict provided there exists any evidence which
supports the nonmoving party's cause of action. Wisconsin Natural Gas v. Ford, Bacon & Davis Constr.
Co., 96 Wis.2d 314, 336, 291 N.W.2d 825, 836 (1980).