95-2134-CR
[…] report from the State. We conclude that
the trial court erred in not compelling the disclosure of a witness' criminal
record as mandated by § 971.25, Stats.
The State contends that
under Jones v. State, 69 Wis.2d 337, 349, 230 N.W.2d 677, 684‑85
(1975), the prosecution had no affirmative duty to seek a criminal record from
other states. We agree, but note that Jones
is not controlling in this instance because the presentence report had already
been completed and was in the State's possession. The State also argues that § 972.15(4), Stats., which provides that “the presentence investigation
report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person
except upon specific authorization of the court,” precludes any requirement
that the report be disclosed.
This argument does not
address the required disclosure. At
issue is the criminal record of the witness, not the entire contents of the
presentence report. At a minimum, the