No.   95-1592
[…] Arneson also quotes from Jensen v. University of Wis., No. 88-0077-PC (Dec. 14, 1988), where the commission stated that “an employe[e] who is removed from his/her position during a promotional probationary period and who is not restored to [his or her] ‘former position or a similar position … shall be subject to s. 230.44(1)(c), Stats.’”  Id. at 4.  Arneson describes § 230.44(1)(c) generally as “a provision for pre-disciplinary due process.”  That is an overstatement.  This statute deals with procedures for appealing personnel actions to the commission, and § 230.44(1)(c) simply states that “[i]f an employe[e] has permanent status in class …. the employe[e] may appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause.”  We do not see how a provision giving employees with permanent status in class—and which has nothing to say about demotions—aids his argument that he has a clear legal right to a hearing prior to any suspension or demotion.[4]  And we note again that, as a result of the commission’s action,