No.   95-1592
[…] Arneson claims, however, that because he had permanent status in class in his former position, he had a property right that somehow carried over to the new supervisory post.  As a result, he maintains that, despite his probationary status in the “new” position, the defendants could not suspend him without pay or demote him to a position below his previous position “without just cause.”  And he contends that such a property right is so clearly established in the law that the defendants’ qualified immunity defense must fail.  He rests the argument largely on § 230.28(1)(d), which states that a “promotion or other change in job status within an agency shall not affect the permanent status in class and rights previously acquired by an employee within such agency.”

                        We are unsure precisely what rights Arneson claims § 230.28(1)(d), Stats., grants him.