STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Clark, 161 Wis.2d at 439, 468 N.W.2d at 22.
Ritt also
refers us to § 154.01(3), Stats.,
which defines a "health care professional" for purposes of ch. 154,
entitled "Natural Death," as persons licensed, certified or
registered under ch. 441 (Board of Nursing), ch. 448 (Medical Practices) or ch.
455 (Psychology Examining Board). Since
ch. 154 relates to the execution, compliance and revocation of declarations
relating to the care of terminally ill persons and persons in a persistent
vegetative state, the omission of dentists from this definition does not
persuade us that § 893.55, Stats.,
should be interpreted similarly narrowly.
Moreover, we note that § 154.03(1)(d), Stats., when referring to those persons who may not be a
witness to the execution of a declaration, refers to "[a]n individual who
is a health care provider, as defined in s. 155.01(7), who is serving the
declarant at the time of execution."
Section 155.01(7), Stats.,
which defines "health care provider" for purposes of the chapter
entitled "Power of Attorney for Health Care," includes "a
dentist licensed under ch. 447," as well as a number of other licensed
persons not included in the definition of health care professional in