STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that the trial court erred in excluding the appointment book and on the ground
of newly-discovered evidence--Dr. Skelding's treatment records of Ritt. The court denied these motions and entered
judgment on the verdict. The court
awarded prejudgment interest and double costs, concluding that Ritt's
settlement offer of $4,999 met the requirements of § 807.01(3), Stats., and that the judgment of $6,000
exceeded that amount.
STATUTE OF
LIMITATIONS
In
reviewing the trial court's denial of summary judgment, we first consider which
statute of limitations applies--§ 893.54, Stats., governing "action[s] to recover damages for
injuries to the person," or § 893.55, Stats., governing "action[s] to recover damages for
injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any
omission by, a person who is a health care provider." Since § 893.55 is the more specific of
the two, we begin by deciding whether the terms of that statute are met. Clark v. Erdmann, 161 Wis.2d
428, 436-37, 468 N.W.2d 18, 21 (1991).
The meaning of a statute is a question of law, which we review de
novo. Id. at 438, 468
N.W.2d at 22.
In Clark,