STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 807.01(3) and (4), Stats.,
is reversed.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed
in part and reversed in part; order reversed and cause remanded with
directions.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] The complaint also named Marquette County Department of Health and Social Services as a subrogated defendant, but that party was dismissed before trial. In this opinion, the term "defendants" means Dr. Skelding, Dental Care Associates, S.C., and St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section
893.55(1), Stats., provides:
Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an
action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation
performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider,
regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced
within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the
injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
[3] Section
893.54, Stats., provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within
3 years or be barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for
injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.