STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] University Law School.
Section 757.19(2),[1]
Stats., governs when a judge
should disqualify himself or herself.
Our standard of review is an objective one, although under subsection
(g), the trial judge makes a subjective determination as to impartiality, and
the objective review is limited to establishing whether the judge made a
determination requiring disqualification.
See State v. American TV & Appliance, 151
Wis.2d 175, 181-86, 443 N.W.2d 662, 664-66 (1989). Peterson contends that recusal of the trial judge in this case
was required under subsections (f) and (g).
We first address
subsection (f). Section 757.19(2)(f), Stats., requires a trial judge to
recuse himself or herself: “[w]hen a
judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the
matter. Such interest does not occur
solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a
party.” The question for our consideration
is whether the trial judge in this case had a “personal interest in the outcome”
because he graduated from Marquette University Law School. Judge Barron pointed out two additional
factors to counter Peterson's argument: (1) he graduated thirty-three years