STATE OF WISCONSIN IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] since his graduation. See Goodman
v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 248 Wis. 52, 58, 20 N.W.2d 553, 555
(1945) (personal interest must be substantial and not remote to require
disqualification). Accordingly, we reject
Peterson's argument based on § 757.19(2)(f).
Our consideration under
subsection (g) is limited: (1) to reviewing whether Judge Barron subjectively
believed he could be fair and impartial; and (2) to establishing whether the
judge made a determination requiring disqualification. American TV, 151 Wis.2d at
183, 443 N.W.2d at 666. Section
757.19(2)(g), Stats., requires a
trial judge to recuse himself or herself:
“[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it
appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” “The basis for disqualification under sec.
757.19(2)(g), Stats., is a
subjective one. Accordingly, the
determination of the existence of a judge's actual or apparent inability to act
impartially in a case is for the judge to make.” American TV, 151 Wis.2d at 183, 443 N.W.2d at