No.   94-2178
[…] Our standard of review is an objective one, although under subsection (g), the trial judge makes a subjective determination as to impartiality, and the objective review is limited to establishing whether the judge made a determination requiring disqualification.  See State v. American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis.2d 175, 181-86, 443 N.W.2d 662, 664-66 (1989).  Peterson contends that recusal of the trial judge in this case was required under subsections (f) and (g).

                        We first address subsection (f).  Section 757.19(2)(f), Stats., requires a trial judge to recuse himself or herself:   “[w]hen a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter.  Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.”  The question for our consideration is whether the trial judge in this case had a “personal interest in the outcome” because he graduated from Marquette University Law School.