Appeal No.
[…] See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (The court begins statutory interpretation with the language of the statute and “‘[i]f the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry’” and give the language “its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning.”) (citation omitted).  The term “property” used in Wis. Stat. § 943.20 is specifically defined in § 943.20(2)(b):  “‘Property’ means all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other intangible rights.”

14      The State argues that telephone services are included in the definition of property, in two ways:  (1) telephone service is an applied form of electricity, and falls within the term “electricity” in Wis.