Appeal No.
[…] Consequently, he was not prejudiced by the trial court’s actions.  See Gittel v. Abram, 2002 WI App 113, ¶29, 255 Wis. 2d 767, 649 N.W.2d 661 (party was not prejudiced by lack of notice and opportunity to be heard in the trial court concerning the court’s authority under Wis. Stat. § 806.07, where appellate court considered all issues de novo and ruled against the party).  For these reasons, the trial court’s error of sua sponte considering and relying on the State’s brief and affidavit in another case, without notice to Howard, was harmless.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) (“The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”); Nommensen v. American Cont’l Ins., 2001 WI 112, ¶52, 246 Wis. 2d 132, 629 N.W.2d 301 (for error to affect the substantial rights of the party, “there must be a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.”).