Appeal No.
[…] 17      By definition, facts capable of judicial notice are those “capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”  Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b).  We have independently surveyed a variety of sources[7] and we conclude that we can take judicial notice of the fact that when one consumes telephone service, one is consuming an applied form of electricity that uses an electric current to transmit the human voice.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (Judicial notice can be taken of “[a] fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”); Perkins v. State, 61 Wis. 2d 341, 346, 212 N.W.2d 141 (1973) (concluding that a court may take judicial notice of facts easily accessible and capable of immediate and accurate determination).

18      Further, we conclude that the term “electricity” found in Wis.