Appeal No.
[…] [7]  See, e.g., Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2350 (unabr. ed. 1993) (defining telephone as “an apparatus consisting of a transmitter … for converting sound esp. of the human voice into electrical impulses or varying electrical current for transmission by wire”).

[8]  Howard did request a hearing on his allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel, in the event that he was not allowed to withdraw his plea.  We address that hearing request in section II of this opinion.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 902.01(5) provides:  Opportunity to be heard.  A party is entitled upon timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed.  In the absence of prior notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.” (Emphasis added.)