COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 146.83(1) governs the conditions under which the patient, or other person upon submitting an informed consent, may inspect and copy the patient’s records; subsec. (2) requires health care providers to inform patients of this statute; subsec. (3) requires health care providers to keep records concerning requests to inspect; and subsec. (4) prohibits any person from falsifying, concealing or destroying records.  Section 146.84 provides for civil remedies and criminal penalties:

    Violations related to patient health care records.  (1) Actions for violations; damages; injunction. (a) A custodian of records incurs no liability under this paragraph for the release of records in accordance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith.

    (b) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and wilful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person; exemplary damages of $1,000 in an action under this paragraph.

    (c) An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.

    (2) Penalties. Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both:

    (a) Requests or obtains confidential information under s. 146.82 or 146.83 (1) under false pretenses.

    (b) Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another from harm.

    (c) Violates s. 146.83 (4).

 

                        Section 51.30, Stats., establishes similar, and additional, restrictions with respect to treatment records.  These records are confidential and privileged and may be released only to persons specifically designated in the statute or to other designated persons with informed consent, see § 51.30(4)(a)-(b), and the definition of informed consent is substantially the same.  See § 51.30(2).  The remedy and penalty subsections of § 51.30 provide:

    (9) (a) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, violating this section shall be liable to any person damaged as a result of the violation for such damages as may be proved, together with exemplary damages of not less than $200 for each violation and such costs and reasonable actual attorney fees as may be incurred by the person damaged.