COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] The trial court found that Penigar had not been prejudiced by the alleged deficiency of his attorneys because Penigar wanted to spare himself and his family from the burdens of a trial, and thus “even if the key opinion [of the psychiatrist] had been read to him verbatim and emphasized, the defendant would have reached no different conclusion in this case.” The evidence amply supports the trial court’s finding.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule
809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 940.01(1), Stats., provides: “Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.” Section 939.50(3)(a), Stats., provides that the penalty for a Class A felony is life imprisonment.
[2] If we conclude that a defendant fails to satisfy this burden on one prong, we need not address the other prong. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697 (1984).