Appeal Nos.
[…] Objectors-Appellants.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------

FILED

 

JUN 20, 2012

 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

No. 2011AP1177

 

In re the estate of Nancy Ellen Laubenheimer:

 

Patricia Mudlaff n/k/a Patricia Guske, Barbara Nigh and Millard Laubenheimer,

 

          Appellants,

 

     v.

 

Joseph McLeod,

 

          Respondent.

 

 

 

 

CERTIFICATION BY WISCONSIN COURT OF APPEALS

Before Brown, C.J., Neubauer, P.J., and Reilly, J. 

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.61 (2009-10)[1], these appeals are certified to the Wisconsin Supreme Court for its review and determination.

ISSUE

                        Wisconsin Stat. § 767.313(2) provides that “[a] judicial proceeding is required to annul a marriage.  A marriage may not be annulled after the death of a party to the marriage.” 

            Appellants allege that Joseph McLeod removed Nancy Laubenheimer from a nursing home and married her at a time when Nancy was incompetent.  Nancy died shortly thereafter.  The children of Nancy’s first husband asked the circuit court to void the marriage of Nancy and Joseph.