Appeal Nos.
[…] This court issued three opinions interpreting the annulment statute during this period.  In Falk v. Falk, 158 Wis. 2d 184, 186, 462 N.W.2d 547 (Ct. App. 1990), Robert and JoEllen Falk were married for sixteen years before divorcing in 1984.  The divorce judgment required Robert to make maintenance payments to JoEllen.  Id. at 187.  JoEllen married Terry Utzig in 1988 in South Dakota.  Like JoEllen, Utzig was also recently granted a divorce judgment in Wisconsin.  Id.  Utzig’s divorce was less than six months prior to his marriage to JoEllen, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 765.03(2), which makes it “unlawful for any person, who is or has been a party to an action for divorce … to marry again until 6 months after judgment of divorce is granted.”  As § 765.03(2) states that any marriage entered into before this six-month waiting period “shall be void,” JoEllen’s marriage to Utzig was not a valid marriage in Wisconsin.  Falk, 158 Wis. 2d at 187.