Appeal Nos.
[…] Patricia argued that Nancy’s marriage to Joseph was invalid on the grounds that Nancy lacked the requisite mental capacity to enter into a marriage, and therefore Joseph had no right to a surviving spouse’s share of Nancy’s estate. 

                        The circuit court denied Patricia’s petition on the grounds that Wis. Stat. § 767.313(2) prevents a court from annulling a marriage after the death of a party to the marriage.  Patricia appeals.[2]

DISCUSSION

Background on Wisconsin Law

                        The circuit court relied on Wis. Stat. §767.313(2) in denying Patricia’s petition.  Section 767.313(2) provides that “[a] judicial proceeding is required to annul a marriage.  A marriage may not be annulled after the death of a party to the marriage.”  Given Nancy’s death and § 767.313(2), the court ruled that it was without the power to address Patricia’s petition. 

                        Patricia argues that while the court could not annul Nancy’s marriage to Joseph it did have the power to void the marriage.