Appeal Nos.
[…] Patricia argues that while the court could not annul Nancy’s marriage to Joseph it did have the power to void the marriage.  Patricia points to various provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 765 which state that a marriage is invalid if one of the parties was incompetent at the time of marriage:  (1) Wis. Stat. § 765.01 (“Marriage, so far as its validity at law is concerned, is a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable in law of contracting is essential, and which creates the legal status of husband and wife.”); (2) Wis. Stat. § 765.02(1) (“Every person who has attained the age of 18 years may marry if otherwise competent.”); and (3) Wis. Stat. § 765.03(1) (“A marriage may not be contracted if either party has such want of understanding as renders him or her incapable of assenting to marriage.”).  Per Wis. Stat. § 765.21, a marriage entered into in violation of these provisions “shall be void.”