Appeal Nos.
[…] See Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2009 WI 27, ¶14 n.9, 316 Wis. 2d 47, 762 N.W.2d 652.  Wisconsin Stat. § 765.03(1) states that “[a] marriage may not be contracted if either party has such want of understanding as renders him or her incapable of assenting to marriage.”  A marriage entered into in violation of this requirement “shall be void.”  Wis. Stat. § 765.21.  This is clear language, yet nowhere in ch. 765 is there a mechanism for declaring a marriage void as there is in ch. 767 for annulling a marriage.