Appeal No.
[…] A QDRO shall be submitted to secure these rights.

                        The judgment of divorce was entered on July 20, 1989.  Michael retired in 2009.[2]  Patricia submitted a QDRO to the circuit court on March 5, 2010, twenty years and seven months after the date of divorce.[3]  Michael balked and Patricia moved for an order requiring release of pension information.  Michael moved to dismiss on grounds that the twenty-year statute of repose set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.40 barred Patricia’s enforcement motion.  Section 893.40 reads as follows:

Action on a judgment or decree; court of record.

Except as provided in ss. 846.04 (2) and (3) and 893.415, action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.

                        The circuit court granted the motion to dismiss.  It did so based on Hamilton v. Hamilton, 2003 WI 50, 261 Wis. 2d 458, 661 N.W.2d 832.  In Hamilton, the State filed what the supreme court called an “independent” action to collect child support arrearages almost thirty years after the original judgment, more than twenty years after the amended judgment and more than fifteen years after the youngest child reached the age of