Appeal No.
[…] There are other differences, but we do not attempt to list them all here. 

With this general background in mind, we describe the dispute in this case.

In support of applying the CPCN statute, the energy consumers begin with the correct observation that the CPCN statute is not expressly limited to in-state facilities.  The CPCN statute contains no express language suggesting a geographical limit.  Instead, so far as the CPCN statute explains, the key feature that makes the statute applicable is the size of the proposed facility.  See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(a); § 196.491(1)(e) and (g).  Further, some of the requirements in the CPCN statute appear to apply regardless of location.  See, e.g., § 196.491(3)(d)2. (limiting approvals to where “[t]he proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy”).

The PSC and the utilities take the position that the consumers’ interpretation of the statute is unreasonable because some parts of the CPCN statute are incompatible with out-of-state applications.  The PSC points to the following examples:

·        The CPCN statute requires a determination that “[t]he proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved,” see Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)6., but the orderly use of out-of-state land is a concern of the people of the other state, not the people of Wisconsin. 

·        The CPCN statute provides:  “If installation or utilization of a facility for which a [CPCN] has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed,” see § 196.491(3)(i), but Wisconsin authorities have no power to override such out-of-state local ordinances.