Appeal No.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(1)(e) and (g).  There is no dispute that the wind farm here would be a “large” facility under this definition.  The CA statute does not indicate whether a facility’s size matters to its application.

Second, although both statutes allow consideration of the effects on ratepayers, the CPCN statute appears to contain more meaningful ratepayer protection.  For example, the CPCN statute requires the PSC to apply ratepayer protection criteria.  See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)2. (allowing approval “only if,” for example, “[t]he proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy”); cf. Wis. Stat. § 196.49(3) (in the CA statute, providing that the PSC “may refuse to certify a project” if criteria are not met).  The CPCN statute also requires a public hearing, § 196.491(3)(b), whereas the CA statute does not.