Appeal No.
[…] BACKGROUND

Because this appeal arises in the context of summary judgment, we recite the pertinent undisputed facts.  The Compensation Fund was created by statute for the purpose of paying excess medical liability claims for health care providers who comply with the terms of the statute.  Compliance with the statute includes paying annual assessments to the Fund.  Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1) and (3) (2007-08).[2]  The statute provides in relevant part:

The fund, including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating in the fund and proper claimants.  Money in the fund may not be used for any other purpose of the state.

Wis. Stat. § 655.27(6).