Before Brown, C.J., Anderson and Snyder, JJ.
[…] insurance company. The injured employee
will receive compensation regardless of who pays. Furthermore, the
CONCLUSION
The bottom line is whether the legislature has violated
the constitutional rights of employers and their worker’s compensation carriers
by retroactively shifting the burden of ongoing disability compensation from
the state to the insurer. It is
undisputed that retroactive legislation enjoys a presumption of
constitutionality. See Neiman, 236
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(4) (2003-04) reads in relevant part:
In the case of … a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of … a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot … there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after 12 years from the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund ….
[3] This
revision, enacted under 2005
[4] Neither the ALJ nor LIRC addressed the constitutionality issue.
[5] The Wisconsin Insurance Alliance submitted an amicus curiae brief.