Appeal No.
[…] In the case of … a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of … a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot … there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense coming due after 12 years from the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under [Wis. Stat. §] 102.65 and in the manner provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 102.66.  

Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4) (2003-04) (emphasis added).  The legislature revised the emphasized text to state that “there shall be no statute of limitations” for benefits “except that benefits or treatment expense for an occupational disease becoming due 12 years after the date of injury … or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the [WISBF].”  Sec. 102.17(4) (emphasis added).

Recent case law confirms that under certain circumstances, a revised statute of limitations may apply retroactively where the prior statute of limitations has not run.  See State v.