Appeal No.
[…] Moreover, the lack of any express legislative public purpose for retroactivity presents a dilemma when balancing competing interests.  Given the potential for significant financial liability to insurers and employers, this case is one of statewide concern and continuing public interest.  We respectfully certify the issue.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(4) (2003-04) reads in relevant part:

In the case of … a traumatic injury resulting in the loss or total impairment of … a foot or any part of the rest of the leg proximal to the foot … there shall be no statute of limitations, except that benefits or treatment expense becoming due after 12 years from the date of injury or death or last payment of compensation shall be paid from the work injury supplemental benefit fund ….

[3]  This revision, enacted under 2005 Wis. Act 172, §15, took effect April 1, 2006.  The ALJ determined that the legislature intended retroactive application by relying on the following language:  “The treatment of [Wis.