Appeal No.
[…] See, e.g., Tannler v. DHSS, 211 Wis. 2d 179, 184, 564 N.W.2d 735 (1997); Sauk County v. WERC, 165 Wis. 2d 406, 413-14, 477 N.W.2d 267 (1991).  

Given the lack of guidance and apparent conflicts in the case law regarding the proper standard of review when an agency interprets statutory language for the first time, we seek clarification from the supreme court.

Exclusion of Coverage for Surrogate Mothers

The statute at issue here requires uniformity in group disability insurance coverage for maternity.  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.895(7), provides:

Every group disability insurance policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity coverage for all persons covered under the policy.  Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy.

(Emphasis added.)  The parties dispute the meaning of the second sentence of the statute.  MercyCare argues that the statute means that whatever maternity coverage is provided in the policy must be provided to all insureds.