Before Vergeront, Lundsten and Bridge, JJ.
[…] An “authority” is, broadly speaking, any public agency or office, Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1), and there is no dispute that an email “kept by an authority” is generally a “record” under § 19.32(2) subject to disclosure. However, a “record”
does not include drafts, notes, preliminary
computations and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use or
prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is
working; [or] materials which are purely the personal property of the custodian
and have no relation to his or her office ….
Wis. Stat.
§ 19.32(2).
The appellants contend that their personal emails are exempt as “drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator’s personal use.” The district responds that they are not “drafts, notes or preliminary computations,” but instead “final form” compositions, and therefore not exempt under the statute’s plain language.