Appeal No.
[…] Att’y Gen. 648, 656-57 (1921).

            The Wisconsin Supreme Court should accept this case to resolve whether the legislature has effected changes in the law by ratifying the contract without introducing any specific companion legislation that identifies changes to the statutes.  We seek clarification whether the provision in the open records law, “except as otherwise provided by law,” includes provisions found in unpublished, ratified contracts. 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wis. Stat. § 111.93(3) provides in relevant part:

If a collective bargaining agreement exists between the employer and a labor organization representing employees in a collective bargaining unit, the provisions of that agreement shall supersede the provisions of civil service and other applicable statutes, as well as rules and policies of the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System, related to wages, fringe benefits, hours, and conditions of employment whether or not the matters contained in those statutes, rules, and policies are set forth in the collective bargaining agreement.