Appeal No.
[…] The Newspapers brought these consolidated actions to compel compliance with the open records law.  The Wisconsin State Employees Union (the Union) intervened to protect the provisions of the contract.  The Office of State Employment Relations filed a nonparty brief supporting the Union’s arguments. 

The Newspapers contend any change to the open records law had to be specifically identified in the ratifying bill or a companion bill.  When the legislature ratified the contract without passing bills specifically identifying changes in the law as required by Wis. Stat. § 111.92, it violated Wis. Const. art. IV, § 17.  Section 111.92 provides that the joint committee on employment relations “shall introduce in a bill or companion bills… that portion of the tentative agreement which requires legislative action for implementation, such as … any proposed amendments, deletions or additions to existing law.”  Article IV, § 17 provides, “No law shall be enacted except by bill.  No law shall be in force until published.” 

The Newspapers further contend the change to the open records law contained in the contract is not a “clear statutory exception to the open records law.”  See Hathaway v.