Appeal No.
[…] Stat. §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3), as the Town has done.  Wisconsin Stat. § 236.45(2)(a) provides that, to accomplish the purposes listed in subsec. (1) of the statute, any town that has established a planning agency “may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter” and “may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section,” subject to all other provisions of the chapter.  Wisconsin Stat. § 61.34(1) provides village boards, among other things, the “power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public … by … regulation … and other necessary or convenient means.”

The Town contends that the ability to adopt a temporary moratorium on subdivisions is an “ordinance governing the subdivision or other division of land,” rather than a zoning ordinance, and that it furthers several of the purposes enumerated in Wis.