Appeal No.
[…] Nor, the realtors contend, did the Town comply with conditions for exercising delegated zoning authority set forth in Wis. Stat. § 60.62 by obtaining the approval of Columbia County and the town citizens.

The Town does not dispute any of these assertions by the realtors.  The Town contends that it is not asserting inherent authority or any zoning authority delegated from the county, but rather statutory authority under Wis. Stat. § 236.45 and/or the broad grant of general police powers afforded under Wis. Stat. § 61.34 to towns that have adopted village board powers under Wis. Stat. §§ 60.10(2)(c) and 60.22(3), as the Town has done.  Wisconsin Stat. § 236.45(2)(a) provides that, to accomplish the purposes listed in subsec. (1) of the statute, any town that has established a planning agency “may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter” and “may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section,” subject to all other provisions of the chapter.