Appeal No.
[…] Intervening Defendants-Respondents.

FILED

 

JUL 3, 2007

 

David R. Schanker

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

 

CERTIFICATION BY WISCONSIN COURT OF APPEALS

Before Brown, Nettesheim and Anderson, JJ.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.61 (2005-06)[1] this court certifies the appeal in this case to the Wisconsin Supreme Court for its review and determination.

ISSUES

1.  Does Wis. Stat. § 118.40(3)(c), which states that a school board “may not enter into a contract for the establishment of a charter school located outside the school district” forbid a school district from establishing a “virtual charter school” in which students are educated in their homes and in which the majority of the students reside outside of the school district?

2.  Does Wis.