Appeal No.
[…] 2.  Does Wis. Stat. § 118.51, the open enrollment statute, which speaks of pupils “attend[ing] a public school … in a nonresident school district”[2] and “attending school in a nonresident school district” allow open enrollment in a “virtual charter school” in which the students remain at their homes outside of the district?

3.  Does a “virtual charter school” in which the parents of the students provide a significant part of the students’ instruction violate Wis. Stat. § 118.19(1), which requires that “[a]ny person seeking to teach in a public school, including a charter school … shall first procure a license or permit from the department”?

BACKGROUND AND ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs, several state taxpayers and the Wisconsin Education Association Counsel, commenced this declaratory judgment action to challenge the legality of the Wisconsin Virtual Academy (WIVA), a charter school established by the Northern Ozaukee School District.