Appeal No.
[…] This case presents a second issue that may not warrant certification by itself, but that the supreme court may be interested in if it decides to consider the non-compete clause issue.  The issue is whether intent is an element of an invasion of privacy claim brought under Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b).  That statute provides that a person is liable for damages for:

The use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person or, if the person is a minor, of his or her parent or guardian.

H&R block argues that intent is an element of the tort of invasion of privacy and it had no intent to use the names of their former employees to advertise and solicit business without their permission; it made a mistake when it did so.