Appeal No.
[…] Stat. Rule 809.61 (2005-06),[1] for its review and determination.

The defendant-employees worked for H&R Block for a long time in the La Crosse area.  They left H&R Block to start a tax preparation business.  While employed with H&R Block, they entered into an agreement that precluded them from soliciting or providing certain services to H&R Block customers for two years after termination of their employment with H&R Block, “such period to be extended by any period(s) of violation.” 

The validity of a restrictive covenant in an employment contract is controlled by Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant … imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.