Appeal No.
[…] Stat. Rule 809.61.

The underlying facts are undisputed for the purposes of the appeal. Gloria Graham underwent knee surgery due to an injury she suffered during the course of her employment.  The surgery left tiny scars not visible to a prospective employer.  However, Graham continues to limp and uses a cane, and the ALJ found that her legs “looked imperfect and asymmetrical.”  As a result of this knee injury, LIRC awarded Graham $15,000 as a disfigurement allowance under Wis. Stat. § 102.56(1), in addition to her permanent partial disability benefits.  The disfigurement statute applies when “an employee is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss,” taking into consideration “those areas of the body that are exposed in the normal course of employment.”  Section 102.56(1).