Appeal No.
[…] DISCUSSION

The open meetings law provides that meetings of a “governmental body” must be preceded by public notice and held in open session.  Wis. Stat. § 19.83.  The term “governmental body” is defined to include several specific types of governmental bodies, and also “a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation ….”  Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1).[2] 

The public records law provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any record.”  Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1).  A “record” is defined to include certain kinds of material created or kept by “an authority.”  Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2).  The term “authority” is defined to include several specific types of governmental officials and bodies, and also “a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation ….”  Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1).  Therefore, the issue of whether a corporation is “quasi-governmental” is presented by both laws.  Neither statute defines “quasi-governmental.”