Appeal No.
[…] [3]  The power of attorney was executed without the presence of attorneys, using a standard form “Wisconsin Basic Power of Attorney for Finances and Property.”  In addition to the power of attorney for finances and property, Johnnie executed a separate Power of Attorney for Health Care, also appointing Elliott as her agent.

[4]  Implicit in the trial court’s decision is the indication that the mutual mistake was Johnnie’s failure to initial the provisions on the power of attorney document that would have allowed for gifts and compensation to the agent.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 243.10, sets forth in subsection (1) the Wisconsin Basic Power of Attorney for Finances and Property form and provides in part:

(1)  Form.  The following is the form for the Wisconsin basic power of attorney for finances and property:

WISCONSIN BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY         
NOTICE:  THIS IS AN IMPORTANT DOCUMENT.  BEFORE SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT, YOU SHOULD KNOW THESE IMPORTANT FACTS.  BY SIGNING THIS DOCUMENT, YOU ARE NOT GIVING UP ANY POWERS OR RIGHTS TO CONTROL YOUR FINANCES AND PROPERTY YOURSELF.  IN ADDITION TO YOUR OWN POWERS AND RIGHTS, YOU ARE GIVING ANOTHER PERSON, YOUR AGENT, BROAD POWERS TO HANDLE YOUR FINANCES AND PROPERTY.  THIS BASIC POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR FINANCES AND PROPERTY MAY GIVE THE PERSON WHOM YOU DESIGNATE (YOUR “AGENT”) BROAD POWERS TO HANDLE YOUR FINANCES AND PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE POWERS TO ENCUMBER, SELL OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ANY REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY WITHOUT ADVANCE NOTICE TO YOU OR APPROVAL BY YOU.  THE POWERS WILL EXIST AFTER YOU BECOME