Appeal No.
[…] Losee, 286 Wis. 2d 438, ¶¶15-16, 19.  As noted, the evidence in question was allowed in over Johnnie’s guardian’s objection, citing Praefke.  The question of whether extrinsic evidence of a power of attorney’s intent is admissible thus appears to have been decided by Praefke, and, based on Praefke, the extrinsic evidence permitted here was not properly admitted.  

Nevertheless, the holdings in Alexopoulos and Praefke still conflict with the fact that here, the money was deposited into a joint account, and under Wis. Stat. § 705.03, joint account holders do not owe each other any duty.  Section 705.03 provides in part:

Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent:

            (1)  A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment.  The application of any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party’s minority or other disability, except that the spouse of one of the parties may recover under s. 766.70.  No financial institution is liable to the spouse of a married person who is a party to a joint account for any sum withdrawn by any party to the account unless the financial institution violates a court order.

It is, in other words, unclear whether, as Elliott contends, Alexopoulos and Praefke are distinguishable on grounds that they did not involve a joint account, especially when, as here, the joint account was in existence years prior to the execution of the power of attorney.  The threshold question is hence what, if any, impact the joint account has on the subsequently executed power of attorney, and whether the joint account’s lack of any duty to joint account holders trumps the fiduciary duty of the power of attorney.  Or, does the power of attorney constitute “clear and convincing evidence of a different intent” under Wis. Stat. § 705.03, that overcomes the general lack of any duty to the other joint account holders?

No Wisconsin court has addressed the interplay of the fiduciary duty of a power of attorney under Wis.