Before Snyder, P.J., Brown and Anderson, JJ.
[…] Doral Dental further asserts that, at most, the statutory term “record” and the agreement’s term “documents” refer to finalized records maintained to “reflect significant company transactions or events or its financial condition.” Doral Dental posits that the e-mails and drafts do not qualify as such.
The WLLCL and the operating agreement. The WLLCL’s provisions concerning a member’s inspection rights are found in Wis. Stat. § 183.0405. Section 183.0405(1) sets forth a list of records that an LLC is required to keep at its principal place of business.[3] Section 183.0405(2) provides that any member may, upon reasonable request, inspect and copy any required LLC record under subsec. (1) at that member’s own expense during ordinary business hours and “unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other limited liability company record, wherever the record is located.”
The
operating agreement references member rights to inspection in two places and
seems to grant similar inspection rights as the WLLCL. The agreement states in pertinent part:
Books of Account.