Before Snyder, P.J., Brown and Anderson, JJ.
[…] Accordingly, we respectfully ask the supreme court to impart definitive guidance, which will be of great assistance to the bench, bar and business community as they continue to navigate uncharted LLC territory.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Because her appeal requires the court to engage in statutory and contract construction, it presents questions of law subject to the court’s independent review. See Gottsacker v. Monnier, 2005 WI 69, ¶13, 281 Wis. 2d 361, 697 N.W.2d 436.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0405 states, in part:
(1) A limited liability company shall keep at its principal place of business all of the following:
(a) A list, kept in alphabetical order, of each past and present member and, if applicable, manager. The list shall include the full name and last-known mailing address of each member or manager, the date on which the person became a member or manager and the date, if applicable, on which the person ceased to be a member or manager.
(b) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments to the articles.
(c) Copies of the limited liability company’s federal, state and local income or franchise tax returns and financial statements, if any, for the 4 most recent years or, if such returns and statements are not prepared for any reason, copies of the information and statements provided to, or which should have been provided to, the members to enable them to prepare their federal, state and local income tax returns for the 4 most recent years.
(d) Copies of all operating agreements, all amendments to operating agreements and any operating agreements no longer in effect.
(e) Unless already set forth in an operating agreement, written records containing all of the following information:
1. The
value of each member’s contribution made to the limited liability company as
determined under
s. 183.0501(2).
2. Records of the times at which or the events upon which any additional contributions are agreed to be made by each member.
3. Any events upon which the limited liability company is to be dissolved and its business wound up.
4. Other writings as required by an operating agreement.
[4] Doral Dental maintains that its operating agreement is more restrictive than the statute because a member’s inspection rights fall under the headings “Books of Account” and “Company Books.”