Appeal No.
[…] In due course, CBL paid these invoices. 

Later, CBL determined that the foam delivered by Ludlow pursuant to the second transaction was defective.  CBL commenced this action in the circuit court for Fond du Lac county seeking to recover expenses incurred in a recall of its ear muffin product.[2]  Ludlow moved to dismiss pursuant to the forum selection provision in the invoices.  The trial court granted the motion.  CBL appeals.

DISCUSSION

Introduction

Wisconsin Stat. § 402.207 states:

Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

     (2)  The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.  Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

     (a)  The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

     (b)  They materially alter it; or

     (c)  Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

     (3)  Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.  In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of chs. 401 to 411.  (Emphasis added.)

The wording of § 402.207 is identical to that of Uniform Commercial Code § 2-207.