Appeal No.
[…] In the follow-up case of Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407 (2002), the Court clarified that Hendricks does not require “total or complete lack of control.”  Crane, 534 U.S. at 411.  Rather, the Court explained, it is sufficient to show that a person’s mental disorder leads to “serious difficulty in controlling behavior.”  Id. at 413.

In State v. Laxton, 2002 WI 82, 254 Wis. 2d 185, 647 N.W.2d 784, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that Wisconsin’s civil commitment statute for sexually violent persons satisfied the Crane standard for substantive due process.  Laxton, 254 Wis. 2d 185, ¶¶21-22.  The court reasoned that the definition in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2001-02) of a sexually violent person as one who is “‘dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence’” implicitly required “proof that the person’s mental disorder involves serious difficulty for such person in controlling his or her behavior.”  Laxton, 254 Wis. 2d 185, ¶¶22-23.