Appeal No.
[…] Admin. Code § DWD 80.32(11), which covers back injuries, is informative.  There, the subcommittee noted its intent that “[e]ach … surgical procedure performed will qualify for a [minimum loss of use] rating.”  Note, § DWD 80.32(11).  As indicated above, the ALJ relied in part on this footnote.  The ALJ determined that the considerations related to back surgery and knee surgery are “interchangeable.”

DaimlerChrysler argues that LIRC’s stacking of the minimum loss of use ratings under Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.32(4) results in a conflict with the language of Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) (2003-04), which states in relevant part:  “Any award which falls within a range of 5% of the highest or lowest estimate of permanent partial disability made by a practitioner which is in evidence is presumed to be a reasonable award, provided it is not higher than the highest or lower than the lowest estimate in evidence.”  Furthermore, DaimlerChrysler argues, had the Worker’s Compensation Advisory subcommittee intended minimum loss ratings for ACL repairs to accumulate, it could have inserted language similar to that used in the explanatory note for back injuries.  See Note,
§ DWD 80.32(11).