Before Dykman, Vergeront and Higginbotham, JJ.
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 980.09(2)(a) and (b) (emphasis added). In other words, the State believes the reevaluation reports must show something new—either in the form of treatment progress or some new scientific evidence or diagnostic or actuarial tool which was unavailable at the time of the initial commitment—and cannot merely be based on a new expert’s evaluation of the committed person using an approach similar to one that did not prevail in the original trial. The State asserts that its interpretation is bolstered by Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1), which states that the very purpose of periodic re-examinations is to determine “whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged.”
Both Kruse and Combs point out that this court has already rejected the proposition that a committed person must show treatment progress in order to establish probable cause for a discharge hearing. In State v. Pocan, 2003 WI App 233, ¶¶12-13, 267 Wis. 2d 953, 671 N.W.2d 860, we stated: