Appeal No.
[…] Therefore, the DOT had no evidence to present to the jury relevant to the determination of the issues as formulated by the trial court.  The trial court rendered judgment for Spiegelberg in the amount of $84,200.  The DOT appeals.

DISCUSSION

The question of how to value Spiegelberg’s property—as a whole or as the aggregate of each individual tax parcel—is one of first impression in Wisconsin and perhaps the country.  In general, resolution of the question requires the interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. § 32.09 (2003-04).[1]  Section 32.09(6) provides in pertinent part:

In the case of a partial taking of property … the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the reminder immediately after the date of evaluation ….  

Id. (emphasis added).  Because § 32.09 is a condemnation statute concerning the remedies available and compensation owed to a condemnee, the statute is to be liberally construed.  See Pulvermacher Enters., Inc. v. DOT, 166 Wis. 2d 234, 238, 479 N.W.2d 217 (Ct. App. 1991).