Appeal Nos.
[…] The circuit court concluded the County lacked authority to rescind the tax deed and that allowing rescission would be inequitable.  The court further held that the County is responsible for the landfill in the same manner as any other owner. 

On appeal, the County argues that it has broad and general statutory authority to act under provisions such as the home rule statute, Wis. Stat. § 59.03(1), which allows counties to “exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature.”  Therefore, according to the County, because there is no statute barring rescission of a tax deed, the County may rescind a tax deed.  The County also finds support in a case involving a county’s post-issuance ratification of a tax deed, Hayes v.